Appleton City R-II School District
408 W. 4th Street
Appleton City, MO 64724

Appleton City R-II School District

408 W. 4th Street
Appleton City, MO 64724

OUR ADMINISTRATION

OFFERING THE SUPPORT THAT STUDENTS NEED

We have a fantastic team of caring and supportive instructors. All Appleton City R-II School District staff are passionate about making a difference in students lives, through their tireless dedication and drive to shape the human mind. Get to know our committed team and their role in continuing our tradition of academic excellence.

SARAH MILLER

SUPERINTENDENT

JIM GURNEY

JR. HIGH/HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL

KATY BOTKA

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL

Support Staff

Karen Murray

Bookkeeper

[email protected]

Nelma Thomas

Secretary to the Superintendent

[email protected]

Linda Basore

Secretary - Jr. High / High School

[email protected]

Malia Mount

Secretary - Elementary

[email protected]

Nikki Piepmeier

Nurse

[email protected]

Jina Hill

Parents as First Teacher

[email protected]

Elementary

Shelly Bales

Elementary Art

[email protected]

Rose Bock

Title I Teacher

[email protected]

Joni Bollig

Librarian

[email protected]

April Cole

Third Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Jenesa Campos

4th Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Cindy Matthes

Title I Teacher

[email protected]

Tina Moore

PE Teacher

[email protected]

Amber Nold

Third Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Anna Parsons

First Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Tracy Parsons

Fifth Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Thomas Payton

Counseling /
Elementary Music

[email protected]

Amy Raybourn

Kindergarten Teacher

[email protected]

Linda Scheluter

Special Education Teacher

[email protected]

Shelly Scotten

Kindergarten Teacher

[email protected]

Megan Schenker

Second Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Erin Vogel

First Grade Teacher

[email protected]

Paige Martin

Speech Language Pathologist

[email protected]

Sarah Bourland

Special Education Aide

[email protected]

Stacie Harkrader

District Aide

[email protected]

Misty Long

Special Education Aide

[email protected]

Jessica Stephan

Special Education Aide

[email protected]

Jr. High / High School

Shelly Bales

Art Teacher

[email protected]

Travis Basore

Athletic Director

[email protected]

Stephani Beckett

Guidance Counselor

[email protected]

Joni Bollig

Communication Arts / Librarian

[email protected]

Colton Bourland

Industrial Arts Teacher

[email protected]

Kirbie Crouse

MS/ HS Social Studies

[email protected]

Patricia Freemyer

Business Teacher

[email protected]

Alex Hardin

Science Teacher

[email protected]

Jeannette Hill

Band Teacher

[email protected]

Phillip Landers

Social Studies Teacher

[email protected]

Paula Lewellen

Special Education Teacher

[email protected]

Debra Mitchell

FACS Teacher

[email protected]

Micah Noble

PE Teacher

[email protected]

Barbara Page

Mathematics Teacher

[email protected]

Kevin Post

Mathematics Teacher

[email protected]

Lauren Schufflebarger

Communication Arts Teacher

[email protected]

Matt Stephan

Science Teacher

[email protected]

Linda Schlueter

Special Education Teacher

[email protected]

Kamiron Self

District Aide / HS Computer Lab

[email protected]

Larry Swisher

Art Teacher

[email protected]

Caraleigh Jackson

Special Education Aide

[email protected]

Custodial

Bill Gilmore

Custodian

Danny Greathouse

Custodian

Tony Lewellen

Custodian

Food Services - Provided by OPAA!

Bridget Fennewald

Director of Nutrition Services

[email protected]

Jean Harris

Kitchen Manager

Corie Locascio

Food Service

Transportation - provided by AppleBus